Previous Questions From Intelligence Bureau-Personal Assistant & JIO-II (TECH) Exam

S.NoQuestionCategory
1Who received Dada Saheb Phalke” award in 2013?

[A] Pran Krishan Sikand    

[B] Shammi Kapoor    

[C] Soumitra Chatterjee    

[D]Gulzar  

Ans:- D

 

 

Awards & Honours

2The Present CEO of Microsoft?

[A] Steve Jobs   

[B] Bill Gates    

[C] Steve Ballmer   

[D] Satya Nadella

Ans:- D

 

 

Appointments

3The present Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) 

of India is?

[A] Vinod Rai  

[B] Shashi Kant Sharma     

[C] V.N. Kaul    

[D] VK Shunglu

Ans:- B

 

 

Appointments

4The Winter Olympics 2014 were held at?

[A] Sochi    

[B] Nebraska        

[C] Reykjavik        

[D] Akureyri

Ans:- A

 

Sports & Games

5Who is the first woman  of Indian  origin  to 

win the Miss America” title?

[A] Asha Menon    

[B] Priyanka Arora    

[C] Nina Davuluri    

[D] Shabana Rehman

Ans:- C

 

 

Miscellaneous

6 Who is the President of Indian Olympic Association?

[A] N.Ramachandran    

[B] Suresh Kalmadi    

[C] Abhay Chautala    

[D] VK Malhotra

Ans:- A

 

 

Appointments

7Name of the first lady IPS officer to become

the Director of the National Police Academy?

[A] Aruna Bahuguna    

[B] Kiran Bedi    

[C] Kiran Chaudhary    

[D] Manjari Jaruhar

Ans:- A

 

 

Appointments

8The family of which former Chief Justice of India

refused to accept the Padma Bhushan in 2014 ?

[A] JS Verma     

[B] KG Balakrishnan    

[C] AS Anand    

[D] Altamas Kabir  

Ans:- A

 

 

Miscellaneous

9 The first democratically elected President of 

Egypt who succeeded Hosni 

Mubarak was?

[A] Adly Mansour    

[B] Anwar Sadat     

[C] Mohammad Morsi    

[D] Sufi Abu Taleb

Ans:- C

 

 

International

10Name the peoples resistance movement against 

Left Wing Extremism that was  started by Mahendra  Karma ,the Congress leader, who was killed in a 

Maoist attack in Chhattisgarh last year?

[A] Salwa Judum    

[B] Shanti Judum    

[C] Balwan Judum    

[D] None of these

Ans:- A

 

 

Miscellaneous

11 Dr. C.N.R. Rao , who was awarded Bharat 

Ratna in 2013 is renowned in the field of ?

[A] Physics    

[B] Chemistry    

[C] Biochemistry    

[D] Cryogenic Technology

Ans:- B

 

 

Awards & Honours

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Responses to “Intelligence Bureau-Personal Assistant & JIO-II (TECH) Current Affairs Previous Questions”

  • Jio Guy says:

    Awesome Information.

  • Tech10ment says:

    Thanks to this website for giving knowledge.

  • Louella says:

    Some genuinely excellent articles on this website. Thank you for contribution.

Leave a Reply


Share:
Free E-mail Job Alerts
Enter your email address:
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email